Information Theoretic Cryptography with Statistical Cheating Detection and Its Applications
Project/Area Number |
23760330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Mitsugu 電気通信大学, 先端領域教育研究センター, 准教授 (50377016)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 不正検知 / 情報理論的安全性 / 情報理論的暗号 / 秘密分散法 / 視覚復号型秘密分散法 / ケルクホフスの原理 / なりすまし攻撃 / 仮説検定 / 符号化定理 / 統計的手法 / 暗号プロトコル |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we investigated the way of detecting cheating in information theoretic cryptography. In particular, we clarified that the trade-off between share size and the exponent of the success probability in impersonation attack on (2,2)-threshold secret sharing schemes. This result implies how we can easily detect the impersonation by making each share redundant. In addition, we proposed a method of preventing the cheating in visual secret sharing schemes (VSSS). We also discussed how to cheat the visual secret sharing schemes in a practical setting by focusing on the situation where VSSS is decrypted without computers. Other than the above, we clarified several fundamental results on information theoretic cryptography.