Development of moving object extraction method considering depth Information and the applied technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Kousuke  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (00324096)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords信号処理 / 動画像処理 / 動オブジェクト抽出 / 奥行き情報 / レベルセット法
Research Abstract
Moving object extraction from a video sequence has been researched from many approaches since before. However, a general purpose technique with high performance has not yet been established. This study developed a novel moving object extraction considering depth distance information from camera, and the developed method is based on level set method which is a type of active contour model. In addition, I studied the applied technique of the novel method such as stereoscopic vision.