A Study on Digital-Analog Concatenated Coding and Iterative Decoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IBI Shinsuke  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10448087)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords繰り返し復号 / EXITチャート / 中継伝送 / 適応符号化変調 / 通信路符号化 / 連接符号化 / EXIT解析 / 適応制御 / EXIT解析
Research Abstract
In this research, several cutting-edge wireless communication techniques are regarded as modules which are classified into three types: digital codec, analog codec, and wireless channels. In order to approach the maximum capability of the triple concatenated systems, mismatch among the modules are removed as possible in terms of mutual information. A major contribution of this research is an approach that extrinsic information transfer (EXIT) characteristics plays a key role to remove the mismatch.