Interferometric Band Combine Technique for Ultra High Speed Signal Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Hidehisa  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00324822)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords信号処理 / 帯域干渉合成 / 無線信号生成 / 広帯域無線 / 高分解能計測 / 光通信 / 高速変復調 / PLL発振器
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is generation of Gbps class QPSK modulation signal using Interferometric Band Combine (InBC) technique. From the simulation results, we have found the new simple structure of the InBC. Using the developed experimental setup of dual branched InBC with 5GHz PLL and 100Msps DAC, we obtain the 200Msps signal (400Mbps with QPSK)