Research on signal processing techniques considering peak transmit power in MIMO communication systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MUTA Osamu  九州大学, 日本エジプト科学技術連携センター, 准教授 (80336065)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMIMO / マルチキャリア信号 / 符号多重信号 / ピーク対平均電力比 / PAPR低減
Research Abstract
In MIMO systems, it is important to reduce peak-to-average power ratio (PAPR) of the transmit signal for improving power efficiency at transmitter power amplifier. The objective of this research is to develop adaptive signal processing techniques for power efficient MIMO multi-carrier/multi-code communication systems. Phase control based PAPR reduction techniques and adaptive peak amplitude cancellation techniques for MIMO multi-carrier and vector coding systems are developed. The effectiveness of the developed PAPR reduction methods combined with an adaptive linearization techniquewas confirmed.