A distributed autonomous P2P traffic control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Takumi  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (40318861)
Research Collaborator FOURMAUX Olivier  パリ第6大学, 情報学研究所, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際情報交流 / ピア・ツー・ピア / トラヒック分析 / トラヒック制御 / 映像配信 / 自律分散 / 国際情報交換(フランス)
Research Abstract
P2P communication has attracted attention as a technology to distribute delivering and processing load of servers to user peers. It is expected that video delivery service on P2P, called P2PTV, will grow popular. However, the P2P communications may cause inefficient connections with faraway peers due to not considering the topology of physical network. This research proposes and develops a distributed autonomous system to control and lead the P2PTV traffic to neighbor peers. The evaluations were executed using an implementation on real systems. The results show that the proposed mechanism can successfully localize P2PTV traffic into neighboring area without modifying the P2PTV application.