Reliable communication on the sensor network with unknown probabilistic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Ryo  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (90329102)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 情報理論 / センサネットワーク / 多端子情報理論 / 情報源符号化 / 通信路符号化
Research Abstract
We have analyzed fundamental properties of sensor network on the basis of the multi-terminal information theory. In particular, we have considered the mixed sources and mixed channels, and derived the fundamental limits on the reliable communication. This is because some situations in which we know the class of probabilistic model but we do not know its parameter, can be formulated by the mixed models. We have determined the optimal second-order achievable rates in the single source coding problem and the optimal achievable rate region in the multi-terminal source coding problem. Moreover, we have observed that the optimal achievable rates in some problems on channel coding can be determined by using the similar approach.