Generation of modulated millimeter and terahertz waves using optical combs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
MOROHASHI Isao  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所超高周波ICT研究室, 主任研究員 (40470059)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords変復調 / 光源技術 / テラヘルツ / 無線通信
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is generation of high quality and modulated signals in the frequency range of millimeter and terahertz by using Mach-Zehnder-modulator-based flat comb generator. This method relies on the frequency accuracy and stability of the optical comb source. By evaluation of generated signals, this method can generate millimeter and terahertz waves with extremely narrow linewidth and low phase noise. Furthermore, generation of multi-carrier signals was demonstrated.