Microscopic traffic simulation of a hierarchical demand responsive bus system based on equilibrium model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Yuhei  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (00433095)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交通シミュレーション / ミクロシミュレーション / デマンドバス / ITS / 高度交通システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed hierarchical demand responsive bus system connecting multilevel demand responsive bus and evaluated the system by traffic simulation for an actual city model. The simulation result showed that the trip time of our system is nearly equal to the existing fixed route buses and the total distance of walk is considerably reduced. We also developed a dynamic microscopic traffic simulator for quantitative evaluation of traffic systems including demand responsive buses. The simulator can complete a single simulation of medium-sized urban area in practical time.