Development of Comprehensive Energy-saving Methodology of Vehicles, Scheduling and Driving of Railway Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Masafumi  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30318216)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気鉄道 / エネルギーマネジメント / 省エネルギー / 運転理論 / 運行計画 / 最適制御 / エネルギー管理
Research Abstract
The researcher developed comprehensive energy-saving methodology of vehicle design, scheduling and driving of railway systems based on theoretical analyses. The achievements are; possibility of energy management of on-board energy storage systems, the improved scheduling method based on the proposed "Law of Identical Incremental Energy Consumption" to apply it to real railway operators, the scheduling method in power crisis such as disasters considering energy and passenger trip times, and solving optimal train speed profiles considering long distance driving and signalling systems for high-density operation.