An optimization model of autonomous decentralized energy network and energy routing algorithms based on machine learning techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Kazutoshi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (30388110)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会システム工学 / 自律分散システム / 自律分散型電力ネットワーク / 数理計画 / 感度分析 / 蓄電池 / 太陽光発電 / 電力融通 / 包絡分析法
Research Abstract
We study a decentralized solar energy network composed of multiple clusters, which correspond households equipped with PV units, rechargeable batteries, electrical appliances, and an electric power router. The routers manage the power transfer overthe clusters. A mathematical programming model is formulated for optimizing the design and the utilization of this overall energy network in order to evaluate efficiency and stability of the whole energy network. Through some simulation results, the effectiveness and the potential, e.g. for clarifying the effect of the batteries, of the proposed model are investigated. Moreover, we also develop a mathematical programming model which controls degradation of batteries in the decentralized solar energy networks in order to clarify the relationship between the system efficiency and the degree of degradation control.