Research for quasi-far field and super-resolution radar imaging method for autonomous mobile robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KIDERA SHOUHEI  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (00549701)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーダ信号処理 / 立体画像化 / 超分解能画像化 / 多重散乱波 / 壁透過レーダ / マイクロ波 / UWBセンサ / 3次元イメージング / 高分解能画像化 / 楕円外挿 / 電磁界逆散乱問題 / 多重散乱環境 / リモートセンシング / 超分解能イメージング / UWBイメージングレーダ / 準遠方界計測
Research Abstract
This research project aims at developing the quasi-far field and super-resolution imaging techniques for UWB radar. The UWB radar is promising for innovative measurement technique for rescue or resource exploration autonomous robots, where the optical sensor cannot be applied. While we have developed the original super-resolution and shadow region imaging method, this method faces the difficulty for target recognition in the case that an insufficient aperture size is obtained, where the conventional methods including our methods suffers from an insufficient imaging region. To solve the above problem, we have developed several novel approaches, based on the ellipse fitting method on data space, image expansion method using multiple scattering signal, moving target imaging method using multistatic observation model, image expansion scheme exploiting full polarimetric data, and their validations have been achieved through the numerical simulations.