Development of dimension measurement system using spatial frequency comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
CHOI Samuel  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (60568418)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords形状計測 / 光周波数コム / 光空間変調 / 干渉計測 / 光コヒーレンストモグラフィ / 光計測 / 多波長走査光源 / 空間光変調器 / 位相変調 / 光周波数制御 / 光空間周波数 / 空間光変調 / 多波長干渉計
Research Abstract
The optical interferometer has been widely used in not only the industrial inspection but medical field, since the interference of light wave provides the dimension metrology technique to measure parameters such as length, shape, thickness, distortion, spectrum. In this study, we place the focus on the utilization of the interfernec phase based on the multi-frequency sweeping in the surface profile measurement of thin films, which is difficult for a conventional low-coherence interferometry.
By using a super luminescent diode and a spatial frequency filter such as a liquid crystal spatial light modulator, a tunable multi-frequency light source which can sweep the interval frequency and center frequency independently was developed for novel optical measurement system. We revealed the relationship between the interference phase and multi-frequency scanning, and conducted thickness profile measurements of a glass thin film for experimental confirmation of the proposed principle.