Spherical wave propagation effects on sferics and development of a new portable lightning monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Mitsunori  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (70422649)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords雷空電 / 電波工学 / 球面波 / 落雷位置推定 / 自然電磁波 / 小型化 / サーチコイル磁力計 / 広帯域化 / 落雷位置推定システム / 電離層電磁波伝搬
Research Abstract
In order to estimate lightning activities occurring within horizontal distance of 100 km, we have studied a single station lighting location technique. Additionally, we have developed a new portable lightning location monitoring system for an application of its single station lightning location technique. We have succeeded in the location accuracy improvement by using the information on time difference between the direct wave of sferics and the refection waves. We have developed a new wideband search coil magnetometer having two resonant frequencies for observation of sferics within 100 km. We have downsized analog circuits of a portable lightning location monitoring system by using an analog ASIC (application specific integrated circuit) preamplifier. These results could be important and useful for development of a new lighting monitor system by a single-station observation technique.