Development of Radar Simulator for Next Generation Automotive Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2013)
Nagasaki University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ISAMU Matsunami  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (70583219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJIWARA Akihiro  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (00292475)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミリ波レーダ / 自動車レーダ / レーダシミュレータ / RCS / クラッタ / ITS / レーダ反射断面積 / 計測工学
Research Abstract
We developed a novel radar simulator for supporting the development of an Advanced Driver Assistance System (ADAS). First of all, we modeled an undesired signal (clutter) other than a target signal statistically, and then structured the radar simulation environment included a variety of driving environment. Secondly, we measured the Radar Cross Section (RCS) of various target vehicles, and then developed the radar simulator considering various driving models such as the right and left turn. Finally, for developing a signal processing library, we confirmed effectiveness of clutter reduction, multiple target detection, target classification and trucking algorithm by field measurement.