Development of unconstrained bio-information sensing system in indoor environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2013)
Seikei University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Yosuke  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50552600)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体計測 / 脈波 / 呼吸 / 掻破 / 無拘束 / 無拘束計測 / 生体信号計測
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developed a sensing device with high sensitivity for bio-signals measurement based on the piezoceramic. By attaching the four sensing devices under the legs of the ordinary bed respectively, it is possible to measure heartbeat, respiration, snoring, body movement, turning over and scratching motion of the person lying on the bed without any attaching sensor on the body.
Furthermore, regarding the scratching motion, we proposed the automatic extraction method for Total Scratching Time (TST) which is correlated to the degree of pruritus in skin diseases such as atopic dermatitis. Since the high sensitivity sensing device could measure vibrations generated by scratching motion with high SN ration, it is possible to automatically detect TST with high accuracy unconstrainedly.