Development of the skin health monitoring system without influence of imaging condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Naomichi  旭川工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (60353223)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計測工学 / 血流計測 / 色彩計測 / 皮膚診断 / 画像処理 / 遠隔医療
Research Abstract
In the present study, I have developed the skin health monitoring system that can simultaneously images the blood flow distribution and hemoglobin concentration change on the skin surface. The proposed system can reproduce the blood flow and the blood concentration change with a frame rate of the imaging device used. The data of the blood flow and the blood concentration change of various patients are accumulated to the database and are utilized for diagnosis of skin cancer and allergic skin disease.