Development of high precision correction system of sensor anglesin three dimensional hall probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kenichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 准教授 (70322831)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計測機器 / ホール素子 / 磁場測定 / 高精度化 / ヘルムホルツコイル
Research Abstract
Angles hall sensors in a three dimensional hall probe are not directed along the x, y and z axes correctly, and it causes an error of field measurement.Automated measurement system for the sensor angles of hall probe is developed. The system consists of 3-axis Helmholtz coils and 5 axis positioning stage. The parts of positioning stage inside the coils are made of non-magnetic materials in order to avoid field distortion. A pickup coil is attached to the positioning system, and the field direction of the Helmholtz coil is measured against the mechanical axis of the stage.