Precise simultaneous measurement of temperature and strain using FBG-FPI on high birefringence fiber and narrow-ranged wavelength-sweep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
WADA Astushi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 電気情報学群, 准教授 (40434021)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光ファイバセンサ / 光ファイバブラッグレーティング / 温度計測 / ひずみ計測 / 光ファイバブラッググレーティング / 光ファイバ / 半導体レーザ / 振動計測
Research Abstract
A Fiber Bragg Gratings(FBG) have been used as a sensor head for measurement of temperature and static strain. However, a standard FBG sensor, which is constructed on single-mode fiber, cannot simultaneously measure both temperature and static strain since the sensor has cross-sensitivity between them. The cross-sensitivity problem can be solved by using an FBG constructed on a polarization maintaining fiber(PM-FBG) instead of a standard FBG. We have introduced an Fabry-Perot interferometer constructed with PM-FBG(PM-FBG-FPI) as a sensor head. This present us improvement on the sensing resolution for the simultaneous measurement of temperature and static strain.