Trajectory control of omni-directional mobile robot with considering shift of center of gravity and nonlinear friction which is affected by direction of movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
EMARU Takanori  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30440952)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Yukinori  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10186778)
WANG Shuoyu  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90250951)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制御システム / 全方向移動ロボット / 軌道制御 / 非線形補償器 / nonlinear friction / trajectory control / nonlinear compensator
Research Abstract
Mechanism analysis and performance improvement of an omni-directional wheel mobile robot is purpose of this research. Here, an omni-directional wheel has special mechanism in order to achieve omni-directional movement. The results of this project are as follows: 1)Appropriate model of nonlinear friction of omni-directional wheel that is affected by direction of movement has been proposed. This result makes it possible to control position or velocity of an omni-directional wheel mobile robot accurately. 2)Appropriate model of dynamic shift of center of gravity has been proposed. Such model has strong nonlinearity. In order to compensate such nonlinearity, a novel control strategy has been proposed. The validity of the new control strategy has been investigated by simulations and experiments using an omni-directional wheel mobile robot and manipulator system.