Dynamic Walking Control Based on Sensory-motor Coordination ThatYield from Soft Deformable Feet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OWAKI Dai  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (40551908)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords柔軟足 / 動歩行制御 / 感覚運動協調
Research Abstract
This study aims to generate adaptive bipedal walking under the real world constraints through the generation of a more stable limit cycle in the state space, which comprises a brain-nervous system (i.e., control system), musculoskeletal system (i.e., mechanical system), and the environment. In this study, I modeled an unconventional CPG-based control scheme that exploits local force feedback generated from the deformation of these feet. Moreover, I developed a bipedal walking robot with soft deformable feet inspired by human skeletal structure. I verified the validity of the proposed controller through experiments with the bipedal robot in real-world environments. I found that the robot exhibits a remarkably stable walking ability by exploiting the deformability of its feet. These results support the conclusion that the deformation of a robot's body plays a pivotal role in the emergence of sensory-motor coordination, which is a key aspect in generating adaptive locomotion in robotic systems.