Intelligent Control Technologies for Digital-Analog Hybrid Switching Power Supply System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Seiji  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 准教授 (30331987)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスイッチング電源 / 知能化制御 / ディジタル制御 / リミットサイクル振動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a new intelligent general-purpose switching power supply system by introducing a digital control scheme to the system. To achieve this purpose, a control method with single design parameter which able to control multi-channel and multi-level voltage output system is proposed. Here, by introducing an adaptive function, it is experimentally verified that control performance degradation caused by the nonlinearity behavior in the system such as from input voltage perturbation, load variation, AD/DA resolution error and switching regulation could adaptively be compensated. Moreover, realization method of low cost, robust and appropriately considered AD/DA resolution controller for limit-cycle variation of output voltage that is caused by digitization is proposed.