| Project/Area Number |
23760384
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Control engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HATANAKA Takeshi 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10452012)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 制御理論 / センサネットワーク / 協調推定 / 協調制御 / 分散最適化 / 受動性 |
| Research Abstract |
The goal of this project is to establish a smart network system estimating target motion via distributed information processing and decision-making for a visual sensor network which is a network consisting of multiple smart cameras with communication and computation capability. We first presented a distributed cooperative visual estimation mechanism, called networked visual motion observer, by combining two different previous works: a passivity-based visual motion observer and passivity-based pose synchronization control. The proposed estimation mechanism executes local estimation via the visual motion observer and aggregates the neighboring cameras estimates based on the synchronization techniques. Then, we clarified an averaging performance of the estimates produced by the proposed mechanism based on the techniques in distributed optimization and pose synchronization. We also conducted theoretical analysis on a relation between target motion and the averaging performance. In addition, we built an actual visual sensor network system and demonstrated validity of the presented theoretical results. Finally, we quantified the effects of malicious sensors and imperfect visibility on the averaging performance and improved the sensor network system so that it works even in the presence of such undesirable events.