Probabilistic Algorithms for Multi-Agent Consensus Problems under Information Constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (50376612)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords制御理論 / 制御工学 / 分散型アルゴリズム / マルチエージェント合意 / マルチエージェント系 / 合意問題 / 確率アルゴリズム / 通信制約
Research Abstract
In this research, we have studied cooperative control of multi-agent systems, which have recently gained much attention in the networked control area, and have focused on the consensus problem. We have dealt with cases where the constraints on the information exchange among agents are severe and have developed distributed algorithms to achieve consensus with as little communication as possible. Specifically, average consensus algorithms have been considered under directed connectivity structures with time-varying dynamics. Moreover, generalization to the so-called Kuramoto models of nonlinear oscillators has been obtained. For related studies on control systems under communication constraints, we have also derived limitations in data rates for stabilization of uncertain linear systems.