Control Design and Performance Evaluation for a class of Switched Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATA KENJI  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40314364)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハイブリッドシステム / 切り換えシステム / 入出力ゲイン
Research Abstract
Hybrid dynamical systems whose behavior can be described using mixture of event-based logic and differential or difference equations have been attracting significant interest. Switched systems typically arise in the context of hybrid dynamical systems when it is possible to describe the behavior in each mode through a differential or difference equation and the event-based transitions as discontinuous switchings. Control design with discontinuous characteristics has significant potential that can not be achieved by ordinal design technique. This research project discusses control design techniques with discontinuous switchings. The effectiveness of the proposed design techniques is evaluated through applications to networked control systems and an energy efficient control problem of wireless sensor networks.