Nonlinear Spatio-Temporal Dynamics of Electroporation: Modeling, Analysis, and Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUSUKI Yoshihiko  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (40402961)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエレクトロポレーション / 非線形動力学 / 制御技術 / 制御工学 / バイオテクノロジー / 電気機器工学 / マイクロマシン / 流体工学
Research Abstract
The goal of this research was to establish a control technology of electroporation in a single cell. Towards the goal, I analyzed nonlinear spatio-temporal dynamics emerging in electroporation of a single cell and synthesized a control protocol for regulating the electroporation. A new control protocol using amplitude-modulated electric fields for regulating the cell membrane permittivity was developed and demonstrated in numerical simulations.