Design of Myoelectric Hand Control System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKI Hirokazu  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90364900)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords制御システム / 生活支援機器 / 筋電義手 / 動作認識 / 最適電極位置推定
Research Abstract
This study aims at realizing a useful myoelectric hand controlsystem based on the fewer optimal electrode position estimation and robust motiondiscrimination. One of the important problems is a high precision motion discriminationwith improved robustness against the muscle fatigue. The other problem is a fewer optimalelectrode position estimation solved by statistical approach. The effectiveness of theproposed methods was verified by some experiments.