Improvement of selectivity and sensitivity of odor sensor using stochastic resonance and subspace method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yoshinori  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30350755)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords確率共鳴現象 / 部分空間法 / 匂いセンサ / 部分空間同定法 / 確率共鳴 / システム同定
Research Abstract
In this study, an improvement of selectivity and sensitivity of odor sensor system are investigated. The stochastic resonance can be expected to improve a sensitivity of a gas sensor, then we have considered the system parameter to appear the stochastic resonance by numerical simulations, especially, in terms of the nonlinear component in the system. The subspace-based Prony's method is proposed and we have shown that the method can extract features of a sensor response to multicomponent gasses which can be used to improve a selectivity and also give an information of the number of the gas components contained in an input odor.