Three-Dimensional Position Estimation and Levitation and Conveyance Control for An Active Electromagnetic Levitation Conveyance System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshimitsu  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40509270)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制御システム / 磁気浮上 / 3次元位置推定 / オブザーバ / ホール素子 / 搬送 / 非接触 / 磁気浮上搬送 / 三次元位置推定
Research Abstract
Generally, a magnetic levitation conveyance system is useful when we convey products without qualitative degradation due to contact. However it is necessary to control the three-dimensional motion of the levitated object and it is difficult to measure the position. Therefore we propose how to estimate three-dimensional position without a position sensor. Four Hall elements are installed on the bottom of the electromagnet instead of the position sensor. A state observer estimates the three-dimensional position of the levitated object from the four Hall voltages and the current and the input voltage to the electromagnet. The magnetic levitation uses a state-feedback control based on the estimated vertical position. A two-degree-of-freedom controller combining an optimal servo control with an integral compensator for disturbances is applied to the magnetic levitation conveyance system. The validity of the proposed method is confirmed by simulation and experiment results.