Disturbance Suppression Controller for Discrete-Time LPV Systems with Digital Computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SATO Masayuki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空本部, 主任研究員 (90358648)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲインスケジューリング制御 / 飛行制御 / 飛行試験 / 制御工学 / ゲインスケジューリング / ロバスト性 / 飛行実験 / 制御理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a design method of discrete-time Gain-Scheduled (GS) controllers using inexactly provided scheduling parameters for discrete-time Linear Parameter-Varying (LPV) systems, and extend the method to the case in which multiple uncertainty blocks exist for applicability improvement.
We designed GS controllers, which realize disturbance suppression and model-matching for a certain model, for the lateral-directional motions of an experimental aircraft by using our method and a conventional method, and compared their performances with a posteriori analysis and flight tests. It was confirmed in the a posteriori analysis as well as flight tests that the GS controller designed with the conventional method does not guarantee the control performance assured in its design due to the inaccuracy of the scheduling parameter; however, the GS controller designed with our method guarantees the control performance assured in its design. These properties illustrate the usefulness of our method.