Development of concrete in cold region by using organic short fiber and ground granulated blast furnace slag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masumi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00388141)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンクリート / 有機短繊維 / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / 耐凍害性 / スケーリング / 気泡間隔係数 / 有機繊維 / 混和材 / 寒冷地
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarified the influence of organic short fiber and ground granulated blast furnace slag on frost damage resistance. Fleezing and thawing tests of concrete by using organic short fiber and ground granulated blast furnace slag were examined. In the case of fresh water, the influences of fiber content and ground granulated blast furnace slag on frost damage resistance of concrete appear relatively small. Within the range of replacement ratio used in this study, the frost damage resistance was remarkably high. On the other hand, the durability factor of concrete increases with the replacement of ground granulated blast furnace slag in the case of sea water, and the scaling of concrete decreases by using organic fiber in combination with ground granulated blast furnace slag. However, the scaling increases remarkably in the case of large replacement ratio of fiber.