Project/Area Number |
23760401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TADA Akio 北見工業大学, 名誉教授 (60001327)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 土木材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / 複合材料・物性 / ナノカーボン / ポリスチレン / アスファルト乳剤 / 分散 / 寒冷地 / 電磁波吸収性 / 舗装材料 / ロードヒーティング |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to prepare composite materials containing CNTs and to elucidate the characteristic properties of CNTs-dispersed synthetic resin composites. In the present study, such composites were prepared using several types of asphalt emulsions as a binder. As a result, both nonionic and anionic emulsions kept dispersed state, when combined with as-prepared CNTs. However, cationic emulsions failed to keep dispersed state. After several additional systematic experiments, it was found that cationic emulsion successfully retained an adequate dispersion state, when as-prepared CNTs were treated with acid solution and the following incremental addition of the pretreated CNTs. The three types of CNTs-asphalt composites demonstrated higher performances in both penetration and microwave-absorption tests than asphalt composites including carbon black powder instead of CNTs, when the mass percentage of all carbon materials was the same.