Development of express assessment system of road surface with stereo image processing and GPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SU Di  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任講師 (40535796)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords維持・管理 / 点検・診断 / 高速化・効率化 / ステレオカメラ / 道路路面状態 / 三次元座標再構築 / 時間位置同期
Research Abstract
This research developed a stereo camera system for road surface assessment. In this study, first the static photos taken by a calibrated stereo camera system are utilized to reconstruct the three-dimensional coordinates of targets in the pavement. Subsequently to align the various coordinates obtained from different view meshes, one modified Iterative Closet Point method is proposed by affording the appropriate initial conditions and image correlation method. Several field tests have been carried out to evaluate the capabilities of this system. After succeeding to align all the measured coordinates, this system can offer not only the accurate information of local deficiency such as the patching, crack or pothole, but also global fluctuation in a long distance range of the road surface.