Development of Deterioration Prediction Methods for RC Members based on Non-Destructive Evaluation Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Shinya  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (70543461)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 塩害 / 非破壊試験 / 劣化予測 / 耐力 / 劣化曲線 / 劣化進過程 / ベイズ更新 / 劣化進行過程 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / モンテカルロ法 / 感度分析
Research Abstract
In this study, at first, deterioration prediction methods based on statistical simulation for flexural load bearing capacity of RC members (deterioration curve) under chloride attack was developed. Secondly, update methods of deterioration curve by results of non-destructive testing was approached. As a result, it was revealed that these methods developed in this study could evaluate deterioration of RC members exposed to marine environment quantitatively with high accuracy.