Damage Evaluation of Bond Surface in Concrete by Elastic Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Kentaro  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (80571918)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords弾性波トモグラフィ法 / 弾性波速度 / アコースティック・エミッション法 / ヘルスモニタリング / 弾性波法 / ひび割れ検出 / 卓越周波数 / 振幅減衰率
Research Abstract
In this study, surface cracks and internal defects in concrete were investigated by elastic wave techniques. As a result, surface cracks could be evaluated by employing elastic wave velocity in the case that elastic waves were detected by resonance sensor. In addition, elastic wave techniques were applied to reinforced concrete members in-service. Surface crack and internal defects in the concrete memberswere identified by tomography method of elastic wave velocity.