Chloride Penetration into Concrete under Freezing- Thawing Environment Consider of Water Movement and Deterioration of Surface Layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKOI Yuki  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30453294)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンクリート / 耐久性 / 複合劣化 / 塩化物イオン浸透性 / 凍結融解作用 / 表面含浸材
Research Abstract
This study is to examine the combined deterioration of concrete in cold region. Especially, this study is to examine the influence of freezing- thawing action and deterioration of surface layer of concrete due to freezing- thawing action on the chloride penetration into concrete. From the results of this study, it was found that the chloride penetration into concrete under freezing- thawing environment became higher compare with that under constant temperature condition, however, it was judged that the influence of scaling of concrete on chloride penetration was low.