Development of fractional recycling technology for the asphalt pavement waste using pressurized hot water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANOU Yousuke  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (50451315)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords舗装廃材 / アスファルト混合物 / 再材料化 / 高温高圧水 / 資源循環利用 / 分離技術 / 舗装材料 / 骨材 / アスファルト / 再生骨材 / アスファルト舗装発生材 / 再生アスファルト混合物 / 加圧熱水 / アスファルト混合物舗装発生材 / 再利用
Research Abstract
Developing any recycling system by collecting each material separately, the quality of the recycled product improved. In this study, I dealt with the development of recycling technology which was based on the collection of the aggregate and the asphalt in their original state from the asphalt pavement waste for the purpose of realizing the sustainable recycling of the asphalt mixture. My efforts led to the results that shed light on the conditions under which it was possible to collect the aggregate and the asphalt, by separating them. Moreover, my efforts confirmed that the aggregate that had been collected by this technology was restored to the original state. In addition, my efforts confirmed that the composition of the collected asphalt had the tendency to become lighter, even though minute particles were mixed in it. The above-mentioned results suggested the possibility of sustainable recycling by the technology of recycling which was based on separating asphalt pavement waste.