Deve I opment of Testing Machine of Concrete Slab and Vertical Concrete Wall Using Impact Echo Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Tatsuya  有明工業高等専門学校, 機械科, 准教授 (20390528)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords維持・管理 / 非破壊検査 / 衝撃弾性波法 / ロボット / コスト縮減 / コンクリート構造物 / 検査ロボット
Research Abstract
A lot of concrete structures are deteriorating to dangerous levels throughout Japan. These concrete structures need to be inspected regularly to be sure that they are safe enough to be used. The inspection method of these concrete structures is typically the impact acoustic method. In the impact acoustic method the worker taps the concrete on the surface with hammer. So it is necessary to set up scaffolding to access vertical structures for inspection. However, setting up of high scaffolding is not economical in time and money. Moreover setting up scaffolding is difficult on very high concrete walls. So we developed a wireless remote controlled testing machine for Concrete Slab and vertical concrete walls using impact acoustic method and impact echo method.