Research on Standard of Rut Depth and Groove Deformation of Airport Pavement Considering Hydroplaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
TSUBOKAWA YUKITOMO  国土技術政策総合研究所, 空港研究部, 主任研究官 (70356054)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空港 / アスファルト舗装
Research Abstract
The limit value of rut depth of runway and taxiway in Japan was decided empirically. However the groove is constructed on runway surface to enhanced drain performance of the runway, there is no limit value of groove deformation in maintenance stage of runway pavement. If rut depth become large or groove is worn down due to the running of aircraft on runway and taxiway, hydroplaning may occur. This study is conducted analytically to clarify the effect of rut depth and shape of groove on drain performance of runway and taxiway.