Project/Area Number |
23760416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIKI Isao 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40292247)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 鋼構造 / 鋼トラス橋 / 冗長性 / 非線形有限要素法 / 崩壊メカニズム / 維持管理 / 余耐力 / 設計 / 非線形有限要素解析 |
Research Abstract |
In order to ensure the redundancy of steel truss bridges, the performance required for joints is examined in the cases of intact and damaged conditions of a target bridge. As a result, it can be concluded that, for the improvement of the redundancy of the intact bridge, not only the axial force of the diagonal member but also the effect of the floor beams on the gusset plates should be considered. It can also be remarked that the increase of the in-plane bending capacity is effective for the improvement of the redundancy of the damaged bridge. Moreover, hybrid zooming method, which is a zooming analysis utilizes the result of the global model with refined mesh by plate elements for joints, is proposed in order to reduce the computational cost of nonlinear finite element analysis.