Development of wave analysis method for anisotropic solid and its application to ultrasonic nondestructive evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University (2012-2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Takahiro  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 准教授 (00535114)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異方性弾性波動問題 / 超音波非破壊評価 / 時間領域境界要素法 / 演算子積分法 / 群速度曲線 / 音響異方性 / 境界要素法 / 波動 / 非破壊評価 / 異方性材料 / 波動解析 / 異方性弾性体
Research Abstract
The main objective of this research is to development of new wave analysis methods for elastic wave scattering in anisotropic solids. In general, ultrasonic wave scattering in anisotropic solids are different from that in isotropic ones. Therefore, anisotropic properties may cause decrease of inspection accuracy of ultrasonic nondestructive evaluation which is one of the NDE for detecting a defect in materials. The boundary element method (BEM) is known as an effective numerical approach for transient wave analysis. However, the conventional time-domain BEM has not been applied to the simulation of ultrasonic wave scattering in anisotropic solids because the fundamental solutions for anisotropic elastodynamics are very complex and classical time marching scheme sometimes causes numerical instability for small time step size. Therefore, in this research, a new time-domain boundary element method was developed for anisotropic elastodynamics.