Evaluation of shear resistance mechanism of RC liner members based on image analysis and upgrading the design method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Koji  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10573660)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRC棒部材 / せん断 / 画像解析 / 鉄筋コンクリート棒部材 / 噛合い作用 / ダウエル作用 / 斜めひび割れ / 破壊メカニズム / 骨材の噛合い作用
Research Abstract
To upgrade the shear design method of reinforced concrete liner members, which is important to ensure the safety of structures in seismic events, shear failure mechanism was investigated by using the image analysis technique and a new predictive equation for shear capacity was developed. The accuracy of the existing image analysis was improved, and then it was applied to measure the crack surface displacement along the shear crack of fiber reinforced concrete beams. The shear resistance of fibers at the crack was calculated by using the measured crack surface displacement and tensile stress-crack opening displacement relationships obtained from the separately-conducted elementary tests. By formulating the shear resistance of fibers respecting to each parameter, a new predictive equation for shear capacity which has higher accuracy than that of the existing equation, was developed.