Monitoring of Traffic Axle Loads for Fatigue Environment in Orthotropic Steel Deck Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keigo  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (40546339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鋼床版 / 軸重 / 疲労 / Weigh-In-Motion / 疲労損傷 / Bridge Weigh-In-Motion / モニタリング / ひずみ
Research Abstract
A calculation method of axle loads was developed. The method uses strain responses of orthotropic steel deck structures when heavy vehicles pass. The method was applied to a vehicles running test with three heavy trucks, the axle weights of which are 207.6kN, 310.1kN and 411.3kN. In total 85 axle passages, the average error was -2.1% and the standard deviation of the errors was 6.7%. For one-week continuous monitoring data in an actual orthotropic steel deck structure, the result showed axle loads over 100kN passed 1,793 times and those over 200kN did 31 times.