Study on slip behavior of high strength bolted connections based on tribology theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kunitaro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40467452)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高力ボルト摩擦接合 / トライボロジー / すべり / 摩擦係数 / 真実接触面積 / 表面粗さパラメータ
Research Abstract
This research focused on high strength bolted connections used steel structures frequently, and carried out slip tests and measurements of condition of contact surface in order to evaluate the slip coefficients of these connections changed treatment of surface condition based on tribology theory. Therefore we executed the two kinds of slip test which used small size specimens to measure the surface condition in detail and used realbolted connection specimens to consider the real slip behavior. As the results of these tests, in the case of shotblast treatment, the slip coefficient can accurately estimate by the arithmetic average roughness parameter; Ra in the same result of past researches. And in the case of the surface treatment by other material, slip coefficients dependon the each material properties.