Application of the mesh free particle method to earthquake response analysis of slopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yusuke  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00346082)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSPH法 / 斜面 / 地震応答解析 / 粒子法 / 斜面崩壊 / 地震応答 / 大変形 / 数値解析
Research Abstract
The Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics (SPH) method was applied to the of earthquake triggered slope failures. The conventional SPH formulation was modified to improve the accuracy of the earthquake response analysis. The Rayleigh damping was introduced into the SPH analysis successfully. The developed simulation program was verified through test cases. First the large-scale slope failure experiments were reproduced and the results were compared. Next the slope failure induced by 2011 Tohoku earthquake was simulated by the developed program.