Ultrasonic nondestructive testing for surface-breaking crack on steel plates using leaky Lamb waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Kazushi  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30323827)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超音波探傷 / 非破壊検査 / 逆解析 / ガイド波 / 漏洩波 / 超音波
Research Abstract
This study is concerned with a development of ultrasonic non-destructive method for characterization of surface-breaking cracks on a steel plate using leaky Lamb waves, which is a kind of acoustic waves generated by guided-waves traveling in a fluid-loaded solid. To begin with, a simulation code was developed to analyze generation and propagation mechanisms of the leaky waves. A numerical inverse technique to identify surface-breaking crack was then proposed in conjunction with a guided wave mode-separation technique. Finally, a high-precision and resolution leaky wave measurement system was developed for future experimental validation of the proposed technique