Development of high accurate fracture mechanics simulator for Ryukyu limestone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Hitoshi  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (50414537)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords琉球石灰岩 / き裂ネットワークモデル / 有限要素法 / 地すべり / 第4紀琉球石灰岩 / き裂進展シミュレータ / 節点ベース有限要素法 / 移動最小自乗法 / 一軸圧縮強さ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is the development of high accurate fracture mechanics simulator for Ryukyu limestone under some complex external mechanical impacts. The development item or acquisition were as follows: (1) Obtained some material/mechanical parameters of Ryukyu limestone by some experimental approaches. (2) C-MultiMLS method (Multi-dimensional Moving Least Squares Method with Constraint condition) was applied to fracture mechanics, and a simulator with some mesoscpic-structures taken into consideration was developed. (3)Based on (1), the simulator of (2) was applied to an actual natural disaster problem.
Some domestic/international journal papers or conference proceedings were accepted in this study. This is one of the achievements of this study.