Corrosion Prediction through Modeling of Polarization Curve Based on Flow Properties in the Vicinity of Reaction Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SUGA Kazuhiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30408992)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腐食予測 / 流れ加速腐食 / 分極曲線 / 数値シミュレーション / 電気化学測定 / 電気化学 / 流体解析 / 電場解析
Research Abstract
This study proposed a prediction method of corrosion in complex flow fields using numerical simulations and simple electrochemical measurements in l aboratory. First, the polarization curves, which give the properties of corrosion reaction, were modeled as a function of the wall shear stress on metal surface. Next, a prediction system of corrosion speed and location was developed using electrostatic simulation and the modeled polarization curves from numerically estimated wall shear stress of a target structure. The comparison between a prediction and an experimental result was carried out under a complex flow field in order to discuss the effectiveness of the developed system.