Experimental Study on the Evaluation of Chloride Ion Penetration in Cracked Concrete by the Method for Effective Diffusion Coefficient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Junpei  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20349955)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords塩分浸透 / ひび割れ / 電気泳動 / 拡散係数 / 塩化物イオン / ひび割れ幅 / 塩害 / コンクリート / 電気泳動実験 / 塩化物イオン濃度 / 塩分 / 実効拡散係数 / クーロン
Research Abstract
This study was investigated the Evaluation Equation (JSCE Equation) of diffusion coefficient for chloride concentration at the location of reinforcement which is used in the examination of chloride attack. The electrical migration tests were carried out using specimens modelized concrete cover with various types of cracks in order to evaluate chloride ion penetration on reinforced concrete structures with diversified types of cracks. In the results, this study was built to evaluate equation (proposed equation) of diffusion coefficient of chloride ion. In the proposed equation, the limit on the range of application has been expanded to include various crack conditions and various reinforced concrete members. For the expansion of limit of JSCE Equation, this study was used the crack area ratio (the ratio of crack area to concrete area) and the decreasing of the constant which represents the effect of cracks according to the depth of cracks for the proposed equation.