Study on the application of the variational multiscale method to LES/RANS hybrid models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Hiroshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (60366565)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乱流モデル / 変分マルチスケール法 / time dependent subscales モデル / VMS法 / PIV解析 / 流れの微細変動成分 / Time dependent sub-scale / VMS-LESモデル / 流れの変動成分 / MPI/OpenMPハイブリッド並列計算
Research Abstract
In order to develop new LES / RANS hybrid turbulence models that do not clearly distinguish the region of RANS and that of LES, time dependent subscales model which is the latest model based on the variational multiscale models is focused on. Although, in a turbulent channel flow, it is compared with VMS-LES model, significant difference between two models was not observed at this stage. However, the number of integral points should be improved and it also should be studied in the other mesh patterns.